google-site-verification: googlebe2ff53084d9cc3d.html Our 2019 Summer Show Results

Our 2019 Summer Show Results


Prizewinners 2019 - Left to right, Sue East, Gwen Francis, Pat Gale, Dennis Hewitson, Peter Jukes, Paula Harris, Trudy Simpson, Sue Stroud, Daphne Eavis

Another successful show for the Club which was held on Wednesday the 24th July in the Stour Hall at The Exchange.The committee would like to express their sincere thanks to all those that have helped to make this, our 41st show a great success. In particular, the competitors, without whom this would not have taken place.


Trophy Winners


Henry Dawes Cup for most points in Vegetable Classes 1 – 23 - Dennis Hewitson


Miss Knott Cup for most points in Rose classes 24 – 27 - Peter Jukes


Swan Cup for most points in Flower classes 28 – 40 - Dennis Hewitson


Dormel Cup for most points in Pot plant Classes 41 – 47 - Dennis Hewitson


Brian Baker Cup for best Hanging Basket Class 48 - Trudy Simpson


Novice Cup for best Novice Classes 56 - 57 - No entries.


Phillip Stroud Cup for most points in Domestic Section Classes 60 – 71 - Sue Stroud


Peggy Hatcher Cup for most points in Floral Classes 72 – 76 - Daphne Eavis


Sid Hudson Cup for Best Photograph Classes 80 – 82 - Paula Harris


Challenge Cups


Best Exhibit in Vegetable Section ( Section A) - Sue East - Peas.


Best Exhibit in Flower Section ( Section B ) - Trudy Simpson – Mixed Flowers.


Best Exhibit in Fruit Section ( Section C ) - Pat Gale - Lemons.


Best Exhibit in Domestic Section ( Section D ) - Daphne Eavis - Quiche.


Best Exhibit in Wine Section ( Section E ) - Paula Harris - Liqueur.


W.C. Eyers Cup for the Best Exhibit in Floral Classes ( Sectionm F ) - Pauline Sandison - Basket of Garden Flowers.


Best Exhibit for Special Class 59 Geranium Prize and cards Castle Gardens - Gill Chapman.


Best Exhibits in Potato Class 58 Certificate - Gwen Francis.


Best Exhibit in Arts and Crafts ( Section H ) Certificate - Sue East - Painting.


Championship Cup


For the exhibitor with the most points in classes A,B & C. - Dennis Hewitson


RHS Banksian Medal


To the winner of the most points in the Horticultural Classes A,B & C. . - Dennis Hewitson



Please enjoy this slide show, thanks to Paula Harris and Peter Jukes.



35 views

Call us: 01258 471147

Email: paula@gasons.plus.com

  • Sturminster Garden club

Sturminster Newton Garden Club 

The Exchange

Sturminster Newton

Dorset

DT10 1FH

© 2019 by Sturminster Newton Garden Club